Last updated on 29.04.2021

We have written this privacy policy to provide you with information in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 as well as to explain what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website.

1. About us and this privacy policy

VINC Platform GmbH offers strategy consulting services as well as M&A, corporate finance and financial advisory services mainly to companies active in the Life Sciences industries, in Europe and overseas – from start-ups, via family owned mid-sized companies to large, international corporates and financial/institutional investors.

Our website (www.vincadvisory.com) (“our Website”) is operated by VINC Platform GmbH (“we”, “our” or “us”) on behalf of our partners.
Each of our partners comes across and collects various personal information (also referred to as personal data) about individuals in the course of their business activities, for example information about business contacts, individuals working for, or investing in, clients, and other individuals connected with the transactions in which our partners are involved, or who interact with our partners in the course of their business. Each of our partners is a separate data controller in respect of any such personal information and is separately responsible for holding and using such personal information, in accordance with the relevant data protection laws applicable. As such, the privacy practices of our partners may vary among the countries in which they operate. This privacy policy gives you an overview of what information our partners may collect and for what purposes. In respect of personal data held by our partners, where there is any conflict between this privacy policy and the privacy policies of our partners, the policies of our partners will prevail. Please contact the relevant partners for more details about how they collect and process personal information, and about the rights you may have in respect of your personal data under the relevant local laws. We are not responsible for, and disclaim all liability in respect of, compliance by our partners with any applicable data protection laws.

2. Automatic Data Retention

Every time you visit a website, certain information is automatically created and stored. This data will be collected as sparingly as possible, and only for administrative and technical reasons. This is: Type and version of the browser used, date and time of access, and the IP address. This data is anonymized and only used for statistical purposes or to improve our Internet and online services. This anonymized data is saved on secure systems – separately from personal data – and cannot be allocated to any individual persons. This means that your personal data remains protected at all times.

3. Storage of Personal Data‍

What information do we and/or our partners collect and for what purposes? Personal data refers to details about your person. This includes your name, address and e-mail address. You do not need to disclose any personal data to visit our website. In some cases, we need your name and address as well as other information in order to offer you the desired service. If you send us data via a contact form, this data is saved on our servers in the course of data back-up. Your data is used by us exclusively to process your request.

Your data is treated as strictly confidential.

If you make an enquiry by email or telephone, we or the relevant partner (if you make an enquiry directly with a partner) will collect your name and contact information, which will be used to respond to your enquiry. We or our partners (as applicable) may also keep records of such communications and/or add your contact details to our business database, if we (or the relevant partner) believe that we may have a good reason to contact you in the future. Therefore, we use personal data for the communication with only those users, who have explicitly requested being contacted, as well as for the execution of the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass your personal data to others without your approval.

If you send us personal data via email – and thus not via this website – we cannot guarantee any safe transmission or protection of your data. We recommend you, to never send confidential data via email.

This privacy policy has been written in accordance with the data protection legislation applicable in the European Union, namely the GDPR. elit.

4. Lawful basis of processing of your personal information

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to, i.e. when it is necessary to:

  • perform our contractual obligations towards you and/or the business you work for;
  • comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • pursue our legitimate interests (e.g. conducting our business in an efficient, compliant and profitable manner), your interests and fundamental rights do not override these interests.

It may also become necessary to process your personal data for legitimate interests of a third party, for example, another member firm, or other financial adviser involved in the same transaction. Please refer to our partners’ privacy notices/policies for information about the lawful grounds on which our partners rely to process personal data. Our partners may share your personal information with other partners (mainly in the context of the same transaction or business opportunity).

5. Marketing

We and/or our partners may use your contact details to send you news about Vinc Advisory’s services or events. Your contact details will only be used for such direct marketing purposes when the law allows us and/or our partners to, for example, if you have specifically requested to receive such information. You can always opt-out from receiving further communications by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the relevant email.

We will not pass your contact details to any third party for direct marketing purposes.

6. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those of our personnel and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see Contact).

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

7. Rights and duties

In connection with personal information you are granted the following rights in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG):

  • right to rectification (article 16 GDPR)
  • right to erasure (“right to be forgotten“) (article 17 GDPR)
  • right to restrict processing (article 18 GDPR)
  • right to notification – notification obligation regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing (article 19 GDPR)
  • right to data portability (article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (article 21 GDPR)
  • right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – (article 22 GDPR)

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us directly.

If you are based in the EU or other EEA countries, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the relevant local supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence or place of work. Please contact us if you wish to receive the details of the relevant supervisory authority.

8. Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Please refer to this Website for the most recent copy of this privacy policy.